Personal Data Protection

MASTER THE HANDPAN is concerned about the protection of personal data and the privacy of users accessing the Site.

The protection of your personal data is an essential part of our relationship. This relationship is based on a principle of transparency designed to respect your privacy in accordance with the regulations in force in Europe, particularly in application of the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the "Regulations".

As such, the user is informed that, in the context of the use of the Site, some personal data may be collected and processed by MASTER THE HANDPAN, in accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, in compliance with the current version of the law for confidence in the digital economy.

‘Personal data’ in the aforementioned law refers to any information relating to a person identifiable, directly or indirectly, by reference to one or more elements relating to them.

What data do we collect?

MASTER THE HANDPAN undertakes to only collect personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and not to treat the same data in a manner incompatible with these purposes.

The user's personal data is collected via the Site's registration forms and includes the following data:

  • Last name First Name ;
  • E-mail adress ;
  • IP address.

When a user buys one of the MASTER THE HANDPAN courses through the TEACHABLE platform, the latter collects personal data that is not shared or exploited by MASTER THE HANDPAN.

We invite you to read the Teachable Privacy Policy to learn more about the use of your personal data.

What is the data used for?

Aims

Your personal data is only collected and processed to:

  • Send you free training videos
  • Send you blog articles
  • Send you promotional offers on MASTER THE HANDPAN lesson packs
  • Inform you about commercial offers from our partners
  • Keep you updated about competitions or new products

We only keep your data for as long as necessary to enable us to fulfill the purposes mentioned above or to enable us to meet our legal obligations.

Who receives this information?

The personal information is strictly for MASTER THE HANDPAN and only the administrators of the Site are then able to access, manage and process the information.

MASTER THE HANDPAN does not undertake to sell, rent, assign or give access of the user’s personal data to third parties without prior consent, unless obliged to do so because of a legal requirement (court ruling, exercising defence rights, etc.).

In accordance with the legal requirements, MASTER THE HANDPAN will keep the user's personal data only for the minimum and maximum retention periods provided by the applicable legislation.

How secure is your data?

MASTER THE HANDPAN undertakes to put in place legal and technical means capable of ensuring the confidentiality and the security of the user’s personal data, so as to prevent any damage, deletion or access by unauthorized third parties.

We have defined technical and organisational measures to protect your data appropriately according to their nature, extent of treatment and accessibility. It may be for example encryption of data, management of access rights, secure input flow, ...

Respect for the security and protection of your data is essential for all our employees and our service providers.

Management of Rights

You may at any time request access to your personal data, amendments, deletion or limit the way in which this personal data is used, under the conditions provided by the Regulations.

You also have the right to modify or withdraw, at any time, your consent to the processing of your personal data. Your personal data may be stored or deleted after your death in accordance with the Regulations.

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting MASTER THE HANDPAN:

  • By post to: David Charrier, 15 bvd Lascrosses 31000 TOULOUSE
  • By email at the following address: contact@masterthehandpan.com

For further information on personal data protection, the user can consult the official website for the National Commission for Computing and Freedoms (CNIL): www.cnil.fr.

Use of cookies

What is a cookie ?

The cookie is the equivalent of a small text file stored on the user's terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone). They allow website developers to keep user data to facilitate their browsing and to allow certain features.

Information about cookies

MASTER THE HANDPAN points out that in order to access to all or part of the Site, the user  may be subject to accept the installation of cookies on their computer, for statistical and display reasons.

The cookies used by the MASTER THE HANDPAN allow:

  • To display, during a first visit, the banner indicating the presence of cookies and the option to the user to accept or disable them.
  • To establish statistical measures of number of visitors and use of the Site, in order to improve the use, the routes and the proposed features, via Google Analytics. As such, the anonymization feature of the user's IP address has been activated. If the user does not want to transmit information to Google Analytics, they can download and install the following module in the web browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. This add-on is compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 11, Safari, Firefox and Opera. To work, this add-on must be downloadable and run correctly in the browser. For Internet Explorer, third-party cookies must be enabled.
  • To share pages from our Site on social networks, via Add This. If the user does not wish to transmit information to Add This, access the following link and click on the OPT OUT button:

           http: //www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

  • To collect audience information via Facebook Pixel. If the user does not wish to transmit information to Facebook and / or not receive targeted ads, profile preferences may be modified: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product = ad_settings_screen

Cookies and social networks

MASTER THE HANDPAN integrates features allowing to share pages and / or to collect information relating to the user via Facebook, Twitter, Google +, etc ...

Social networks are likely to identify the user through these features. MASTER THE HANDPAN has no control over the processes used by these networks to collect information relating to the navigation on the Site. MASTER THE HANDPAN recommends users to consult the conditions of use of these social networks in order to know the how this personal data is used, including for advertising purposes.

Delete or disable a cookie

The user can set the browser to indicate the presence of cookies and offers to accept them or not. The user can accept or refuse cookies for individual sites or choose to refuse all cookies.

If the browser of a user is configured to refuse all cookies, the user may not be able to access certain services offered on the site.

In the browser:

  • In Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
  • In Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/Activate%20and%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies
  • In Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
  • In Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=en_US
  • In Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

The CNIL also offers a complete guide giving the tools to control cookies:

https: //www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

Cookies can also be disabled from the browser or, for targeted advertising cookies posted by third party sites, directly from the platform http://youronlinechoices.com/fr